DARWIN OP3 Robot
An open-source 20-DOF humanoid research platform with HD vision and an Intel NUC brain, built for serious work in walking, perception, and human-robot interaction.
- Manufacturer
- Robotis
- Capability
- AI Labs, Coding & AI, Innovation Labs, STEM Education
- Support
- US sales, setup & service
What is the DARWIN OP3 Robot?
The ROBOTIS DARWIN OP3 is the latest generation of the open-platform DARwIn-OP miniature humanoid robot line, and RobotLAB supplies it to universities, research labs, and advanced secondary programs across the United States. At roughly 510 mm tall and 20 degrees of freedom, it walks, balances, gets up after a fall, and tracks objects with an onboard HD camera, making it a capable testbed for bipedal locomotion, computer vision, and human-robot interaction work.
What sets the OP3 apart from earlier DARwIn-OP models is its modern computing and actuation. It runs an Intel NUC with a Core i3 processor and pairs it with 20 DYNAMIXEL XM430 smart servos that bring higher torque, current-based control, and Protocol 2.0 over the MX-28 actuators used in the prior OP2 generation. The platform is fully open source and programs in C++ and ROS using the DYNAMIXEL SDK, so research teams can dig into low-level motor data or build on the wider ROS ecosystem.
RobotLAB delivers the OP3 as a complete, assembled kit and supports it as a reseller, deployment, and training partner rather than the manufacturer. The package ships with multiple battery packs, a charger and power supply, cables, assembly tools, spare hardware, a tracking ball, and a hard carrying case so a lab can move from unboxing to experiments quickly. For institutions that prefer not to buy outright, RobotLAB also offers leasing and Robotics-as-a-Service options.
Key specs
| Brand | ROBOTIS |
| Model | DARWIN OP3 (ROBOTIS OP3) |
| Type | Open-platform miniature humanoid research robot |
| Height | About 510 mm (17.9 in) |
| Weight | About 3.5 kg (~20 lb, varies by configuration) |
| Degrees of freedom | 20 (6 per leg x2, 3 per arm x2, 2 neck) |
| Actuators | 20x DYNAMIXEL XM430 smart servos (Protocol 2.0) |
| Onboard computer | Intel NUC with Intel Core i3 dual-core processor |
| Camera | 1920x1080 HD camera |
| IMU sensors | 3-axis gyroscope, 3-axis accelerometer, 3-axis magnetometer |
| Walking speed | 24.0 cm/sec default (user-modifiable) |
| Connectivity | Ethernet, HDMI, DisplayPort, Bluetooth |
| Programming | C++, ROS, DYNAMIXEL SDK (open source) |
| Operating system | Linux / Windows (32-bit and 64-bit) |
| In the box | Assembled robot, battery packs, charger, power supply, cables, tools, spare hardware, tracking ball, hard carrying case |
| Intended use | University/advanced research and education |
| Purchase Price | Contact for details |
DARWIN OP3 Robot in detail
University robotics & AI research
With 20 degrees of freedom, current-controlled DYNAMIXEL XM430 actuators, and a full ROS toolchain, the OP3 is a proven testbed for bipedal locomotion, balance recovery, computer vision, and SLAM. Research teams can access low-level motor data such as acceleration and power consumption, making it well suited to control-theory and machine-learning experiments.
Human-robot interaction studies
The onboard HD camera, speaker, and articulated head and arms let researchers prototype gesture, gaze, and interaction behaviors. Because the platform is open source and programmable in C++ and ROS, HRI labs can fully customize the robot's perception and response loops rather than working inside a closed SDK.
Advanced robotics education
For higher-ed courses and advanced secondary programs, the OP3 gives students hands-on experience with a real walking humanoid and an industry-standard ROS workflow. RobotLAB typically recommends about one robot per five students and can pair the hardware with training to fit it into an existing curriculum.
RoboCup and competition robotics
The DARwIn-OP line has a long history in humanoid soccer and research competitions. The OP3's improved actuators and computing make it a strong choice for teams building autonomous, vision-driven game play and gait controllers for competitive events.
How the DARWIN OP3 Robot compares
See the DARWIN OP3 Robot
Get pricing & a free demo of the DARWIN OP3 Robot.
Same-day response. We handle delivery, on-site setup, staff training, and ongoing service nationwide.
About the DARWIN OP3 Robot.
-
Is the DARWIN OP3 ready to use out of the box, or does it require assembly?
RobotLAB ships the OP3 as a fully assembled robot with battery packs, charger, power supply, cables, tools, spare hardware, a tracking ball, and a hard carrying case. You can power it on and begin working with the included quick-start materials. For setup guidance, integration, or a custom configuration, call 1-87-RobotLAB.
-
What programming languages and software does the OP3 support?
The OP3 is an open-source platform programmed primarily in C++ and ROS, using the DYNAMIXEL SDK to talk to the servos. Because it is ROS-compatible, teams can also leverage existing ROS packages for vision, navigation, and motion. If you need help matching it to your curriculum or research stack, call 1-87-RobotLAB.
-
How is the OP3 different from the older DARWIN OP2?
The OP3 upgrades the onboard computer to an Intel NUC Core i3 and replaces the OP2's MX-28 actuators with newer DYNAMIXEL XM430 servos that offer higher torque, current-based control, and Protocol 2.0. Both share the same 20-DOF humanoid layout, but the OP3 is the more capable research platform. To compare the two for your use case, call 1-87-RobotLAB.
-
Who is the DARWIN OP3 best suited for?
It is built for university and research-lab work in bipedal walking, computer vision, SLAM, and human-robot interaction, as well as advanced secondary robotics programs. It is a research and education platform, not a consumer or service robot. For program-fit advice, call 1-87-RobotLAB.
-
Can I lease the OP3 or buy it through Robotics-as-a-Service instead of paying upfront?
Yes. Alongside outright purchase at $11,000, RobotLAB offers leasing and RaaS subscription options so institutions can spread the cost. Call 1-87-RobotLAB to discuss terms and which model fits your budget.
-
What kind of support and training does RobotLAB provide?
As a nationwide robotics integrator, RobotLAB sells, deploys, trains, and services the robots it carries, including the OP3. We can help with onboarding, classroom or lab training, and ongoing technical support. Call 1-87-RobotLAB to set up training for your team.
-
How many robots do I need for a classroom?
RobotLAB generally recommends roughly one humanoid per five students for hands-on robotics coursework, though research labs often run a single unit. We can help size an order to your group and budget. Call 1-87-RobotLAB for a recommendation and quote.
More ai labs robots
Robolink CoDrone EDU
A flight-ready classroom drone kit that turns Python and block coding into something students can actually watch take off — delivered and supported nationwide by RobotLAB.
AgileX Scout Mini Rover
A compact, high-speed 4-wheel-drive UGV platform that brings ROS-ready autonomy research and rugged indoor/outdoor mobility within reach of any lab or team.
AgileX Hunter SE – Research
A compact Ackermann-steering autonomous UGV chassis that brings car-like steering dynamics and 4.8 m/s speed to robotics research labs.

